CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 J83742

Mr. Ryan Campbell
Cometals
222 Bridge Plaza South
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of steel billets from China.

Dear Mr. Campbell:

In your letter of April 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is a continuously cast nonalloy steel square billet measuring 70 mm x 70 mm and containing less than 0.25 percent by weight of carbon. After importation you plan to remelt this billet and use it as a melt addition.

The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel billet will be 7207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for semifinished products of iron or nonalloy steel, containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon, of rectangular (including square) cross section, the width measuring less than twice the thickness. The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division